Endorsements

Ed Bonner

Former Placer County Sheriff

“I’m proud to support Brynne Kennedy, because I know that she will fight to keep our community safe, strengthen our economy and protect the high quality of life that attracts families and employers to our region. We need a pragmatic member of Congress who will work to unite and lead us through challenging times. Brynne Kennedy will be a Representative for all of us.”

Ryan Campbell

Tuolumne County Supervisor, District 2

“Brynne has listened to the people of Tuolumne County and understands the challenges facing rural communities like ours: low incomes, lack of affordable housing, crumbling infrastructure, diminished opportunities, and the general acceptance that we have been forgotten by our representatives in Washington. Brynne Kennedy sees our struggles and has the drive to find solutions.”

Scott Alvord

City Council Member, City of Roseville

“Brynne Kennedy is an advocate who will represent and fight for our community. She has real experience growing a business and creating jobs, and will put partisanship aside to help solve problems for Roseville and all of District 4.”

Devin Middlebrook

City Council member, City of South Lake Tahoe

“Brynne Kennedy is the person with the ideas that will move our region forward. For too long, our representation in Congress has been absent and worked against the interests of the Sierra Nevada. I care deeply about the future of Lake Tahoe and Brynne has the vision to make it better for all.”

Gina Garbolino

Former Roseville Mayor

“Roseville deserves a US Representative who will bring all sides together to overcome the tough local challenges we are facing. I will be proud to call Brynne Kennedy my Congresswoman.”

Lori Anzini

Board Member, El Dorado Irrigation District

Steve Smallcombe

CTO of the Mariposa Biomass Project

Meg Whitman

Former CALIFORNIA GOP Gubernatorial Nominee

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 3

California State Legislative Board, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen

Sacramento-Sierra's Building and Construction Trades Council

Laborers International Union of North America

The Sacramento Bee

Sacramento News
& Review

Local Leaders

Ed Bonner, Former Placer County Sheriff

Gina Garbolino, Former Roseville Mayor

Jack Duran, Former Placer County Supervisor

Jennifer Montgomery, Former Placer County Supervisor

Scott Alvord, Roseville City Council Member

Tim Herman, Former Roseville City Council Member

Doyle Radford, Roseville Parks and Recreation Commissioner

Paige Stauss, Member, Roseville Joint Union High School District Board of Trustees

Gary Miller, Roseville City School District Board Member

Raquel Mangone, Commander of VFW Post 1487 in Roseville

Marnie Mendoza, Colfax Mayor

Jan Clark-Crets, Mayor, Town of Loomis

Michael Ucovich, Former Loomis Mayor

Peter Gilbert, Vice Mayor, Lincoln

Jerry Harner, Lincoln Treasurer

Anna Klovstad, Vice Mayor/Truckee Town Council Member

David Polivy, Mayor of Truckee

David Tirman, Truckee Town Council Member, Former Truckee Mayor

Morgan Goodwin, Former Truckee Mayor

Barbara Green, Former Truckee Mayor

Alicia Barr, Former Truckee Mayor

John Hidahl, El Dorado County Supervisor

Sue Novasel, El Dorado County Supervisor

Richard Buchanan, El Dorado County Veterans Affairs Committee (Retired)

Cody Bass, South Lake Tahoe City Council Member and El Dorado LAFCO Commissioner

Holly Morrison, Cameron Park Community Services District Board Member, El Dorado LAFCO Commissioner

Kara Taylor, Placerville City Council Member

Jill Gayaldo, Rocklin City Council Member

Valerie Gross, Roseville City School District Board Member

Sandy Amara, Auburn City Council Member

Lori Anzini, Board Member, El Dorado Irrigation District

Michael Witherspoon, Board Member, Northstar Community Services District

Felicity Carlson, Director, Cameron Park Community Services District

Brooke Laine, City Councilmember, Former Mayor, South Lake Tahoe

Devin Middlebrook, South Lake Tahoe City Council

Wendy David, Former South Lake Tahoe Mayor

John Brissenden, former Alpine County Supervisor and Chair of the Sierra Nevada Conservancy

Susan Ross, Amador County Unified School District Board President

Jon Cambell, Member, Amador County Farm Bureau

Connie Gonsalves, Jackson City Council Member and Vice Mayor

Keith Sweet, Jackson City Council Member

Valerie Klinefelter, Plymouth City Council Member

Ron Hames, Alpine County Supervisor

Merita Calloway, Calaveras County Supervisor

Jack Garamendi, Calaveras County Supervisor

Steve Wilensky, Former Calaveras County Supervisor

Colleen Denny-Garamendi, Calaveras County School Board

Sarah Wilson, Vallecito Union School District Board Member

Tom Pratt, Vallecito Union School Board Member

Paulo Maffei, Former Tuolumne County Supervisor

Laurie Sylvester, Former Tuolumne County Supervisor

Ryan Campbell, Tuolumne County Supervisor

Ann Segerstrom, Sonora City Council Member-Elect

Kathleen Haff, Tuolumne County Supervisor-Elect

Jim Riggs, President, Sonora Union High School District Board of Trustees

Colette Such, Sonora City Council Member

Rosemarie Smallcombe, Mariposa County Supervisor

Kevin Cann, Mariposa County Supervisor

Kathy Chappell, Mariposa County Unified School District Board Member

Larry Enrico, Mariposa Public Utility District Board Member

 

Santos Garcia, Madera City Council Member

Tyler Maxwell, Fresno City Councilmember-elect

Nelson Esparza, Fresno City Councilmember

Ronda Clarke, Vice President, Bass Lake Union Elementary School District Board of Trustees

Stella Pizello, Member, Bass Lake Union Elementary School Board of Trustees

Hilary Hodge, Grass Valley City Council

Doug Wagemann, Small Business Owner, Roseville

Kate Wanamaker, Nevada County Board of Education

Nick Wilcox, Nevada Irrigation District Board

Darrell Steinberg, Mayor of Sacramento

Angelique Ashby, Sacramento Mayor Pro Tem

Eric Guerra, Sacramento City Council Member

Steve Hansen, Sacramento City Council Member

Alfred Brown, Member, Sacramento County Board of Education

Terry Schutten, Former Sacramento County Executive

Dr. Robert Derlet, Former Democratic Nominee for Congress, CA 04

Les Francis, Founder Sierra Forward

Steve Frisch, President Sierra Business Council

Roseanne Herber, SMUD Board of Directors

Rob Kerth, President SMUD Board of Director

Joanne Neft, Consultant and Author, Newcastle

Scot Yarnell, Latrobe Elementary School District Board Member

 

State and Federal Leaders

Meg Whitman, 2010 Republican Nominee for California Governor

Eleni Kounalakis, Lieutenant Governor of California

Kamala Harris, U.S. Senator

Fiona Ma, California State Treasurer

Malia Cohen, Chair, California State Board of Equalization

Delaine Eastin, Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Jim Cooper, California State Assemblyman

Steve Westly, Former State Controller

Andrew Yang, Former Candidate for President

Rep. Karen Bass

Rep. Ami Bera

Rep. Julia Brownley

Rep. Lou Correa

Rep. Jim Costa

Rep. Anna Eshoo

Rep. John Garamendi

Rep. Josh Harder

Rep. Jared Huffman

Rep. Mike Levin

Rep. Zoe Lofgren

Rep. Jerry McNerney

Rep. Seth Moulton

Rep. Grace Napolitano

Rep. Scott Peters

Rep. Kurt Schrader

Rep. Eric Swalwell

Rep. Mark Takano

Vic Fazio, Former Member of Congress

Pete McCloskey, Former Republican Member of Congress

Tony Coehlo, Former Member of Congress

Rick Lehman, Former Member of Congress

Local Media

The Sacramento Bee

The Fresno Bee

Sacramento News & Review

Organizations

The National Committee to Preserve Social Security and Medicare

Blue Dog PAC

Serve America PAC

California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO

AFSCME

California Federation of Teachers

California Teachers Association

California School Employees Association (CSEA)

National Women’s Political Caucus (NWPC)

EMILY’s List

End Citizens United

Equality California

Women’s Political Committee

Sacramento-Sierra’s Building and Construction Trades Council

Laborers International Union of North America (LIUNA)

Laborers Local 185

Operating Engineers (IUOE) Local 3

International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Joint Council 7

International Union of Elevator Constructors (IUEC) Local 8

California State Legislative Board, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen

Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 447 (UA 447)

Communication Workers of America Local 9421

Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 3

IBEW Local 340

Northern California Carpenters Regional Council

UFCW, Local 8

SMART, Sheet Metal Locals 104

Elevator Constructors, Local 8

UNITE HERE Local 19

Ironworkers Local 118

California State Legislative Board SMART-Transportation Division

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT), District Council 16

International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees

Future Forum

Humanity Forward

California League of Conservation Voters

Planned Parenthood Action Fund

NARAL Pro-Choice America

Calaveras County Democratic Central Committee

Democratic Club of Coarsegold

Oakhurst Democratic Club

Club at Westpark Democrats

Tuolumne County Democratic Club

Democratic Women’s Coalition of Tuolumne County

Roseville Junction Dems

Sun City Roseville Dems

United Dems of El Dorado County

Democratic Women of El Dorado County

Democracy in Action, Calaveras County

Mariposa Democratic Club

South Lake Tahoe Democratic Club

Tahoe-Truckee Democratic Club

Fresno County Democratic Women’s Club

Fresno County Young Democrats

Mid-Placer Democratic Club

The Brady Campaign

California Democratic Party

CHC Bold PAC

Elect Democratic Women

WUFPAC (Women Under 40 PAC)

Indivisible El Dorado Hills

Harry S. Truman Democratic Club, Sacramento

Organization and title is for identification purposes only

"I Endorse Brynne Kennedy For Congress!"

ADD YOUR NAME:

Endorse